Nature Alberta Tour Guides – Snow Goose Festival

Event: Snow Goose Festival in Tofield, AB

Dates: Saturday, April 27, and Sunday, April 28

Volunteer Roles Available:

  • Tour Bus Guides - knowledgeable birders able to interpret birds and signs of wildlife to bus passengers
  • Tour Bus Assistants - to help with general logistics to help herd everyone on and off the bus and conduct head counts

The Tour Bus Guides and Tour Bus Assistants will join the buses departing from Edmonton. The anticipated schedule is below. The timings listed may vary by 1 - 1.5 hrs.

Leave Edmonton 10:00 AM
Arrive at Strathcona Wilderness Center (1 hr) 10:30 AM
Leave SWC 11:30 AM
Arrive at the Arena for the Trade Show (1 hr) 12:00 PM
Snow Goose Chase (2 hr) 1:00 PM
Stop at Arena (1/2 hr) 3:00 PM
Leave Tofield 3:30 PM
Arrive at Edmonton 4:30 PM

 

Tour Bus Guides and Tour Bus Assistants will receive training via a Zoom meeting the week prior and will receive a volunteer training guide to help prepare for the event.

More details are coming soon. Email Kethu at naturekids@naturealberta.ca to sign up and for more info as this exciting event comes together!

Snow Geese by Michael Ross